Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how Sayers, LLC (collectively, with all of their subsidiaries and affiliates, “Sayers,” “we” or “our”), treats information about you that Sayers collects and receives through your use of https://www.sayers.com/ (the “Site”) and the services, including our products, content and content offerings, blogs and discussion portals and forums we may provide to you (together with the Site, referred to in this policy collectively as the “Products” and “Services,” respectively).  By using the Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (located at https://www.sayers.com/terms-of-use/) (“Terms of Use”).

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date.  We recommend you visit the Site to review any changes in our practices.  Your continued use of the Site or Services constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

The Site may contain links to other websites.  These websites may have privacy policies different than this Privacy Policy.  The Site may also contain certain social media icons or widgets.  Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features.  Any interaction on social media websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing the Services.  If the person accessing the Services acts on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a business or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person, including a business organization.

What Information Is Collected?

We collect, retain and use information provided by you through your use of the Site and Products and Services.  For example, the information we may collect and retain includes, but is not limited to, the following categories of information:

How We Collect User Information?

We may collect personal information from you on our Site or through our Products and Services when you undertake any of the following actions:

In addition, and as described in this Privacy Policy, we may also obtain personal information from third parties and sources other than our Site or Services, such as advertisers, marketers and analytic data collection services.  If we combine or associate information from other sources with personal information that we collect throughout the Site or Products and Services, we will treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Is User Information Used?

Sayers takes precautions to protect users’ information.  However, users should note that Sayers does not want to receive users’ proprietary information through the Site, and that any information received through the Site will not be treated as confidential.  We may use all the information you provide, or that we collect or receive, in a variety of ways in connection with the operation of the Site and the Products and Services.  For example, the information Sayers collects from the Site may be used to:

Importantly, Sayers uses cookies for a number of different purposes.  Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons, such as security or optimization; some cookies enable a personalized experience; some cookies enable Sayers to distinguish between unique visitors for the purposes of analyzing the effectiveness of Sayers content and marketing; and some cookies allow advertising networks to deliver advertisements that may be of interest to you.  Sayers may use the following “types” of cookies:

How Is User Information Shared?

Sayers may share information about you as follows:

Behavioral Advertising

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online.  These third-party vendors may display Sayers’s product and service advertisements on other websites based on your Internet usage.  More specifically, these vendors may use first-party cookies, third-party cookies and other tracking technologies, including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Hotjar, Facebook Pixel, Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Connect, Google AdWords, and others, together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with Sayers’s products or services.  You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads settings.

Blogs/Forums

The Site may offer publicly accessible blogs and discussion portals and forums.  You acknowledge that any information, pictures or videos you provide or post in these blogs or discussion portals and forums may be read, collected, used, shared or reproduced by Sayers or others who access them.

How Is User Information Protected?

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards for all user information collected through our Site and Services.  All information provided to Sayers is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption.  SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.  We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our Site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Sayers.  Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet, wi-fi, Bluetooth, or other communication protocol is guaranteed to be 100% secure.  While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

How Can Users Limit Information Collected? 

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

Communications with You

You authorize Sayers to transmit e-mail, send postal mail or to telephone you to (i) respond to your communications or requests, (ii) promote our products/services, including without limitation the Services, and (iii) for the purposes of any applicable law regarding notification of persons whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, any required notification may, where permitted by law, be made by the use of e-mail, telephone, fax or mail (including a notice printed in an available area of a bill or statement) or by posting a notice on the Site.  YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING MEANS OF COMMUNICATIONS.

In particular, by sending any communications to Sayers via the Let’s Talk page on the Site (https://info.sayers.com/lets-talk), you consent to receiving communications from Sayers via e-mail, postal mail, or telephone.  You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us, or by emailing us at Sayers.

Children under the Age of 18

Our Site and Services are not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of eighteen (18).  If you are under the age of eighteen (18), you are not permitted to register for an account on the Site or to otherwise submit any personal information to Sayers.  If you provide information to Sayers through the Site, Services or offline, you represent that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older.

Updating Your Information 

Upon request Sayers provides users with access to a description of information that Sayers maintains about them.  Users can request this information by sending Sayers an e-mail at the above address.  Upon request, Sayers offers users the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information, financial information, and transaction information.  Users can request any such changes to their information by reaching out to Sayers at http://www.sayers.com/lets-talk, along with their Sayers user ID and Password.

You are responsible for keeping your information current.  We will use reasonable efforts to process any change you make; provided, however, that requests to delete information are subject to Sayers’s internal reporting, processing and retention policies and all applicable legal obligations.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services.  If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with services, contact us at http://www.sayers.com/lets-talk.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Notice of Privacy Rights of California Residents

If you are a resident of the State of California, the following rights are available to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Right to access

You have the right to request that we disclose the categories of personal information collected, the categories of sources from which personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collection, the categories of third parties with which we share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information that we have about you.  You also have the right to request that we provide your personal information to you in a readily useable format.

Right to request deletion

You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collected from you.  Note, however, that certain requests to delete personal information may be denied if we are required or authorized to retain the information as a matter of law, the information is necessary for detecting security incidents, exercising free speech, protecting or defending against legal claims, or for internal uses reasonably aligned with consumer expectations, including, but not limited to, to provide a customer requested product or service.  Historical transactional records cannot be deleted.

Right to non-discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Sayers for exercising these privacy rights.  We do not offer financial incentives related to the provision of data.

Authorized agent

You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at http://www.sayers.com/lets-talk.  To protect your privacy, you will be required to provide authenticating information prior to making changes or gaining access to your information.  We will respond to inquiries, requests to review, and change requests to personal information within forty-five (45) days.

Sales of personal information

Sayers does not sell your personal information.

International Visitors and Data Transfers

The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for United States visitors.  If you are accessing the Site from the EU or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from the laws of the United States, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.  When we transfer personal data from other countries, including to the United States, we use a variety of legal mechanisms to help ensure your data is appropriately protected.

Other International Users

If you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, your connection may be made through and to servers located in the United States, your registration, entries and orders placed through the Site may be fully processed in and from the United States, and all information you provide may be processed and maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States.  The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.  By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.  By using the Site, you authorize the export of personal information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.  This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of the State of Illinois and the United States, regardless of the location of any user.  Any claims or complaints must be filed exclusively in the courts of the United States in the State of Illinois, County of Cook.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:

825 Corporate Woods Parkway

Vernon Hills, IL 60061

You can also reach us at: http://www.sayers.com/lets-talk.  Please do not include personal or other sensitive information in your e-mail correspondence.

Latest from Blog

Addresses

  • Atlanta
    520 W Ponce De Leon Ave #1007
    Decatur, GA 30030
  • Bloomington
    1701 E Empire St Ste 360-280 Bloomington, IL 61704
  • Boston
    25 Walpole Park South, Suite 12, Walpole, MA 02081
  • Chicago
    233 S Wacker Dr. Suite 9550 Chicago, IL 60606
  • Tampa
    380 Park Place, Suite 130, Clearwater, FL 33759
  • Vernon Hills - Corporate Headquarters
    825 Corporate Woods Parkway Vernon Hills, IL 60061

Have a Question?

Contact us